Assumption Day: a holiday in your municipality?

Type a municipality: the search shows, from the official determination, whether 15 August is a public holiday there and how many holidays the municipality has.

Time left until Assumption Day 2027, 15 August 2027

290days22hrs0min0sec

Nürnberg · independent city, Mittelfranken

no holiday

Assumption Day is an ordinary working day here.

Municipalities with the holiday1,708 / 2,056
Holidays in 2027 here12
How this is calculated

Prepared by Radif Partners · Method · state holiday acts checked on 28 October 2026

Assumption Day on 15 August is a statewide public holiday in Germany only in Saarland. In Bavaria, Art. 1 of the holiday act makes it a holiday in municipalities with a predominantly Catholic population. The Bavarian State Office for Statistics determines which ones after each census; since 15 August 2025 the determination based on the 2022 census applies. Under it, the day is a holiday in 1,708 of 2,056 municipalities and not in 348. Every municipality in Upper and Lower Bavaria has it, as do Munich, Augsburg, Regensburg, Würzburg and Ingolstadt. Those without it are mainly in Middle and Upper Franconia, including Nuremberg, Fürth, Erlangen, Bayreuth, Coburg and Hof. What counts is where the workplace is, not where you live. In 2027, 15 August falls on a Sunday, so the distinction does not matter. In 2028 it is a Tuesday, and the Monday before becomes a bridge day in municipalities with the holiday.

Assumption Day by administrative region

The split follows Bavaria's denominational map. Old Bavaria and Swabia are mainly Catholic, parts of Franconia mainly Protestant. The table counts the municipalities on the official list.

Assumption Day in Bavaria by administrative region (State Office for Statistics, 2022 census)
RegionMunicipalitieswith holidaywithout holiday
Middle Franconia21040170
Lower Bavaria2582580
Upper Bavaria5005000
Upper Franconia21498116
Upper Palatinate2262179
Swabia34032614
Lower Franconia30826939

The source is the determination of the Bavarian State Office for Statistics, which the Bavarian holiday act expressly provides for. We use the list unchanged; municipality names are in the official spelling, for example with "St" for town (Stadt) and "M" for market town (Markt).

How many holidays your municipality has

A Bavarian municipality with Assumption Day has 13 public holidays, one without it 12. The city of Augsburg has 14 with its Peace Festival on 8 August, the most in Germany. In Saarland 15 August is off without exception. Every Bavarian holiday with its weekday is on public holidays in Bavaria.

In the Catholic church year, 15 August is the solemnity of the Assumption of Mary. In many parishes bunches of herbs are blessed that day, a custom still alive above all in rural Bavaria.

Bavaria 2028: using 10 leave days

Bavaria 2028: using 10 leave days

35 days off

Thu 6 January – Sun 9 January1 → 4 days
Thu 25 May – Sun 28 May1 → 4 days
Thu 15 June – Sun 18 June1 → 4 days
Sat 12 August – Tue 15 August1 → 4 days
Plan 2028 bridges in Bavaria →

Common questions

Is 15 August a public holiday in Nuremberg?

No. According to the State Office for Statistics, Nuremberg does not have a predominantly Catholic population, so Assumption Day is a working day there. The same goes for Fürth, Erlangen and Schwabach. In Munich, Augsburg and Regensburg, by contrast, the day is off.

How often is the list of municipalities updated?

After each census. The current determination is based on the 2022 census and has applied since 15 August 2025. Before that, the list based on the 2011 census applied. Individual municipalities can gain or lose the holiday when the share of Catholics shifts.

Does the holiday follow where I live or where I work?

Where you work. What matters is where the business or office is located. Someone living in Fürth and working in Munich has 15 August off; someone living in Munich and working in Fürth does not. Schools are on summer holiday on 15 August anyway.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Publisher of an independent bridge-day planner that works through the public holiday acts of all 16 German states

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

As of 2026, public holiday acts of all 16 states checked on